
The person at the center of this case
Susan Long
Justice for Susan Long — the trail went cold in 2008, but the truth hasn't.
Start here
Did anyone see Susan Long in Ventura on or after January 20, 2008?
What were the circumstances that prevented Susan Long from returning home that day?
Where was Susan Long residing at the time of her disappearance?
Susan Long, a 52-year-old woman, went missing on January 20, 2008, in Ventura, California after failing to return home. Her caseworker, who assisted with her living expenses, reported her missing due to safety concerns. The circumstances of her disappearance remain unclear, and investigators continue seeking information about her whereabouts.
Try asking
A one-time $10 claim transfers this imported case workspace to your account. You get 10 uploads for this case, 25 daily AI questions for this case, and public tips with files route to you.
This does not start a subscription. When the included limits are reached, the Personal plan unlocks more workspace capacity.
Official wording
NamUs case MP158191. Missing person: Susan Long.
Last known contact: 2008-01-20 in Ventura, Ventura, CA. Circumstances: Susan Long was reported missing by her caseworker who assisted her in living expenses and was concerned with her safety after not returning home.
Demographics: 52 years, Female, White / Caucasian. Physical description: 5 ft 8 in, 140 lbs, hair: Brown, eyes: Hazel.
Investigating agency: Ventura Police Department | 08-1481.
Susan Long was last known to be in contact in Ventura, California on January 20, 2008.
Susan Long was reported missing by her caseworker who became concerned after she did not return home.
Any information, no matter how small, could be crucial to solving this case.
Any information, no matter how small, could be crucial to solving this case.